Name: Amelia Jo Zelko
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 1957
Location Last Seen: Joliet, Will County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Circa 1910
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'6"
Weight: 118-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Molly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Hat
Jewelry: 17 1/2 carat diamond ring worth an estimated $38,000 in 1957 and would be worth over $250,000 today; possibly wearing a diamond bracelet valued at $5,000
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 25, 1957, Molly Zelko, a newspaperwoman for the Spectator left the newspaper office located on Cass Street at 11:27 p.m.
Her car was found the following day, parked outside her apartment building located a few blocks from the office. The car keys were under the front seat, where Molly usually placed them. One of her shoes was found in the trunk of the car, the other in the street.
Neighbors reported hearing screams and the sounds of car doors slamming and a car being driven away at a high speed around 11:30 p.m.
At first police believed she had been kidnapped but no ransom note arrived. Searches were done but no trace of Molly was found.
Molly had blasted mobsters and political corruption on the front page of her weekly newspaper. Molly had also actively crusaded against gambling. It is unknown if any of this was related to her disappearance. She was declared legally dead in 1964.
Agency Name: Joliet Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Carlos Matlock
Agency Phone Number: 815-724-3020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M14D1080
NamUs Case Number: 32291
NamUs
Cook County SO
The Kansas City Times - Sept. 26, 1960
Chicago Tribune - Jan. 29, 1995 & Nov. 14, 2004
The Herald News - Sept. 23, 2007
Added: 2007; Last Updated: 02/02/2024 - By: hb