1244DFCA - Sandra Ann Guerrero

1

Name: Sandra Ann Guerrero
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1994
Location Last Seen: Grover Beach, San Luis Obispo County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 18, 1945
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 150-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, mid shoulder length, wavy and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sandi; nee Peck
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige top with a camisole; black pants; black boots; leopard skin jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandra Guerrero was last seen on October 14, 1994, in Grover Beach, California.

Sandra had dinner with her ex-husband at F. McLintocks in Arroyo Grande at around 8:30 p.m. She was last seen leaving his house at 10:30 p.m. She had plans to visit her daughter in Santa Barbara for the weekend but never arrived.

On October 24, Sandra's 1984 burgundy Subaru station wagon was found in an alley in the 800 block of East Chapel Street in Santa Maria. Sandra's purse and keys were missing, but some of her luggage was still in the car. She had been carrying a couple thousand dollars from her ex-husband to pay bills and repay money owed to her ex-boyfriend, with whom she had recently ended an abusive relationship.

A witness, who lived near where the car was found, told police a man had left the car in the alley.

A few weeks later, Santa Maria police received an anonymous note indicating that Sandra's body could be found on Unocal property near Orcutt. A search was done of the area, but nothing was discovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atascadero Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jeffrey Wilshusen
Agency Phone Number: 805-461-5051
Agency E-Mail: police@atascadero.org
Agency Case Number: 94-3275

NCIC Case Number: M-776408194
NamUs Case Number: MP71840

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Tribune - Nov. 2, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/06/2024 - By: hb