1240UMNV - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
Photograph of decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 11, 2006
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 197 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; stubble present.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on lower left abdomen, 4"-6" long. Birthmark above the left knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth in fair repair.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Fruit of the Loom T-shirt, size XL; blue undershorts, Fruit of the Loom, size XL.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found inside the Tod Motor Motel at 1508 Las Vegas Blvd. South, on September 11, 2006 in Las Vegas, Nevada. The man had checked into the hotel on August 21, 2006. When he failed to check out, as scheduled on September 11, he was found dead by the manager. He had died from an apparent self-iflected gunshot wound to his head.

He was using the name of a live person who had his identity stolen in California.

His property contained a letter written in German to his sister Brigit no last name, no address, no city/country - the decedent makes reference to an ex-wife named Karen that lives in Perth, Australia and a possible daughter named Amy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)clarkcountyNV.gov
Agency Case Number: 06-07139

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 417

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 4/19/09; Last Updated: 2/11/18