Artistic rendering of the infant
Date of Discovery: November 29, 1993
Location of Discovery: Breckenridge, Summit County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Two days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural Causes
Estimated Age: Infant (2-4 months)
Race: Hispanic or Native
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 8 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wearing a Christmas type outfit.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Around 11:40 A.M., two men stopped alongside I-70 eastbound, .4 miles west of mile marker 200, and noticed a clear plastic bag. Upon further inspection, they found an infant. The infant was transported to a local hospital where she was subsequently pronounced deceased. There were no obvious signs of trauma.
Agency Name: Summit County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (970) 453-2232
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-6357
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 80453
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Added: 2/20/15; Last Updated: 11/15/2023
Submit an update to this case file.