1232UMAZ - Unidentified Male

2 2 2 3
Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Stephen Missal); decedent's clothing, watch and pendant.

Date of Discovery: April 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: Morristown, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 48 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-46 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spinal indications are that he might have been overweight.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: XXXL size blue plaid boxer shorts; brown belt; Interstate black jeans; short sleeve button-down shirt that was white with a blue plaid pattern, size 2XL.
Jewelry: Silver-colored watch and a pendant in the shape of an angel or child with a heart on its chest.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a desert area at 41900 North Castle Hot Springs Road, in Morristown, Arizona on April 1, 2007.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-1998

NCIC Case Number: U730019527
NamUs Case Number: 545

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/19; Last Updated: 12/11/17