1230UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Descedent by Diana Trepkov; Tan Colored Plastic Cross Pendant; Black Plastic Watch; Upper Denture with Gold Crowns

Date of Discovery: July 2, 2007
Location of Discovery: Avondale, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-50 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short brown goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays on file; full upper denture with gold-colored caps on some of the front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS; nucDNA at FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Underwear
Jewelry: Cloth necklace, tan colored plastic cross pendant (see photo); black plastic Casio watch (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a parking lot behind a Circuit City located at a strip mall near McDowell Road and 99th Avenue. He was found wearing only a pair of underwear, a watch, and a plastic cross necklace.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3817

Agency Name: Avondale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 623-333-7001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-39667

NCIC Case Number: U-280019420
NamUs Case Number: 817

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 3/20/21