1229UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Stephen Missal; Bracelet on Victim; Short Sleeve Shirt; Star Shaped Tooth Covering

Date of Discovery: July 5, 2007
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-38 years old
Race: White, Hispanic, Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays; star shaped dental adornment on left upper lateral incisor (see photo)
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multi-color dress shirt (see photo); blue jeans; black belt
Jewelry: Black plastic bracelet with yellow and green religious emblems (see photo); 2 silver colored rings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was shot in a residence at 33rd Avenue and Adams. He had been using cocaine.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3879

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Porter
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71314305

NCIC Case Number: U-660019132
NamUs Case Number: 815

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 3/21/21