1225DFBC - Lisa Mo Masee

1
Masee, circa 1994

Name: Lisa Mo Masee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1994
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 11, 1955
Age: 39 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 168 cm (5'6")
Weight: 58 kg (130 lbs)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: (Chinese). Her maiden name is Mo Yin HO. She speaks English and Mandarin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of 1994 August 10, Lisa and Nick Masee were to meet with an unknown person regarding a $10 Million business deal. It is not known if this meeting took place. They were last seen in a lounge in the Westin Bayshore. The couple were reported missing the next day. They have had no contact with any family or friends since this time.

Their house was left unlocked. Nick's unlocked Chrysler LeBaron convertible was parked in the driveway. Inside the house, the Masees' cat was found left unfed for about nine days. There was no sign of a struggle

Homicide investigators believe Nick and Lisa were abducted and killed a short time later. Their bodies have never been found. Police believe organized crime is involved in their disappearance.

In the past, the couple often travelled to Hawaii, Grand Cayman Islands, and the Netherlands. Lisa worked as a hairdresser at the Yokoi hair salon on Cambie Street in Vancouver. The couple had no children.

2

Lisa and Nick Masee, circa 1994

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP
Agency Contact Person: North Vancouver detachment
Agency Phone Number: 604-985-1311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Not Entered

Information Source(s)

North Vancouver RCMP
North Shore News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr