Decedent's ring with likely Mother-of-Pearl inlay, decedent's baseball cap
Date of Discovery: October 12, 2007
Location of Discovery: near Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Cannot estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed osseous fractures to left side of face; detached coracoid process of left scapula suggests a habitual activity that stressed the left shoulder.
Dentals: Unknown. Mandibular teeth loosely socketed.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample submitted. Status of tests unknown.
Clothing: Baseball cap with patriotic USA embroidered emblems with two pins
Jewelry: Two pins: "Orient Express" and parachute. Finger ring: likely Mother-of-Pearl inlay
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found by US Forest Service personnel in Saguaro National Park East, Tanque Verde Ridge (5200 feet elevation), near Tucson, Arizona. He may be a missing man who was known to US Park Rangers as "Tom Italiano," and may in fact be missing camper Thomas Tucker.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML07-1908
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Dave Sedlak
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07 10 12 207
NCIC Case Number: U-170023901
NamUs Case Number: 2630
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Added: 04/09/09; Last Updated: 10/23/21 - By: kw