1206DFNJ - Charlotte Jean Loomis

1 ap
Loomis, circa 1972 and age progressed to 54 years

Name: Charlotte Jean Loomis
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1972
Location Last Seen: Eatontown, Monmouth County, New Jersey.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1958
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is left-handed. She has a previous fracture to one arm just above the wrist, from a fall. She also has a scar on her forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charlotte was last seen on September 1, 1972 at her older sister's residence at the army base at Fort Monmouth in Eatontown, New Jersey where her sister's husband was stationed. She was believed to have left Eatontown and traveled from Newark International Airport in Newark, New Jersey to Midland Bay City Saginaw International Airport in Saginaw, Michigan. All that arrived was her luggage. She has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eatontown Police Department, Detective Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-389-7644
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-006929

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police, Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: 609-882-2000 ex 2554
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: mailto:missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 2011-6929

NamUs Case Number: 6309
NCIC Case Number: M590026141
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC972345

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJ State Police
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/30/2023 - By: kc