Name: Siegfried Woelki
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 04, 1982
Location Last Seen: Hackettstown, Morris County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: April 4, 1951
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Sig
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Siegfried is described as having a fair complexion
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: wears glasses
Siegfried Woelki was last see at a Krauser's food store in Hackettstown on October 4, 1982, at 17.50. He spoke with a friend employed there and stated that he had some business to attend to and would be back at his apartment in a few hours.
Between 20.00 and 21:00 he spoke to his father on the telephone. During the conversation, he mentioned he was calling from the North Jersey Packing House, located in Long Valley, where he was employed as a part-time butcher. He asked his father to meet him there at 18.00 the following evening to help him wrap some meet.
On October 5 at approximate 17.15, the owner of the business arrived and noticed Mr. Woelki's vehicle parked in the lot. The car was unlocked, and the driver's window was half way down. He noticed the glove compartment door was open, and he knew that was where Mr. Woelki kept the keys for the Packing House. He checked the building and found it locked securely with the burglar alarm set. Neither the vehicle keys or the Packing House keys were ever found.
The police were called and conducted an investigation which revealed no sign of a struggle in or around the vehicle or in the Packing House. An extensive search of both the business property and grounds, and Mr. Woelki's apartment did not reveal any solid evidence or clues to his whereabouts. The investigation continued and interviews were conducted in the weeks and months ahead.
Woelki lived with his girlfriend in an apartment in Towpath Apartments in Hackettstown. He used to be a wrestler in college.
Agency Name: Morris County Prosecutor’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Keisha Higgs
Agency Phone Number: 973-285-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004x-000966
NamUs Case Number: 27242
NCIC Case Number: M-435366659
NamUs
Morris County Prosecutor's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/01/2023 - By: kc