Name: Joanna Kay Otto
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1992
Location Last Seen: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 3, 1973
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue shorts with lace trim and a white sweater
Jewelry: Silver necklace, gold earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In 1992, Joanna Otto was living with a roommate at the Maison de Ville Apartments in Pensacola.
On November 20, 1992, Joanna and her roommate went to a party, from which the roommate went home ill. Joanna stayed at the party, telling the roommate she would get a ride home with friends who were there. She got a ride home with James Gibson, an acquaintance who later told police he dropped her off at her apartment after having taken home two other people from the party. Joanna has not been seen since.
James Gibson is currently serving a thirty-five year sentence on a kidnapping and rape conviction in an unrelated case.
Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: James Lee, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 850-436-9620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-S039039
NamUs Case Number: M-609465680
22112 Case Number: M-609465680
NamUs
FDLE
Pensacola News Journal - Jan. 7, 1993
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2024 - By: kc