Date of Discovery: November 9, 1987
Location of Discovery: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma to the head.
Estimated Age: 34-44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5’1”
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde with a reddish tint and brown at the roots. Shoulder length and arranged in a ponytail.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hysterectomy scar on her abdomen.
Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Sleeveless white knit top with horizontal gray stripes, pale blue hooded zip-up windbreaker (size Large), a dark blue bra (size 36B), and black shoes.
Jewelry: One black plastic earring with an oak leaf design in her left ear. A red elastic hair tie.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on the side of Pue Road near Loop 1604 in a wooded area. There were signs of sexual assault. It appears the victim was not killed at the discovery site and her whereabouts prior to ther death have not been established.
Agency Name: Bexar County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Nicole Healy
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-4011 or 4000
Agency Name: Bexar County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Squad
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-6041 or 6034
Agency Case Number: ME: 1987-1468; LE: 87-44691
NCIC Case Number: U293531146
NamUs Case Number: UP #4088
NamUs
Bexar County Sheriff’s Office – Cold Case Squad
Bexar County Medical Examiner’s Office
Added: 2/16/08; Last Updated: 7/21/21