1201DMPA - Ke'Shaun Bryant Vanderhorst

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images in the middle have been age-progressed to 13, 18 and 23 years. The image on the right is a sketch of the suspect.

Name: Ke'Shaun Bryant Vanderhorst
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 1995
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 17, 1993
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 29 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ke'Shaun Vanderhorst was last seen September 25, 1995 in Philadelphia. His aunt reported Ke-Shaun missing October 13, 1995, saying she last saw the child September 24 in her sister's apartment in the 1400 block of North 17th Street. Ke'Shaun's mother, Tina Vanderhorst first told police that a DHS social worker had taken the boy from her. Two days later, she said she had given her son to a woman who appeared at her door and offered to care for him. Six days after that, she said she sold Ke-Shaun to the woman, whom she did not know, for $500 to buy crack cocaine.

Suspect is believed to be between the ages of 35-40 years old and uses the alias "Virginia Graham." Ke'Shaun was born in July 1993, while Vanderhorst was serving a drug sentence at the State Correctional Institution at Muncy.

In November 1996, Tina Vanderhorst was convicted of selling her son and was sentenced to 2 1/2 to seven years in jail. Because police don't know what happened to Ke'Shaun , the charges against Vanderhorst were limited to endangering the child, rather than harming him.

Ke'Shaun was one of three of her seven children to survive. One baby died after being born crack-dependent, one died of an unrelated ailment, and two died from Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (215) 686-3093
Agency E-Mail: tips@phillypolice.com
Agency Case Number: 23-039600

NamUs Case Number: 6764
NCIC Case Number: M874380091
NCMEC Case Number: 810190

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Philadelphia Inquirer

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/29/2023 - By: kc