Images 2 and 3: Age-progressed to 40 and 50 years
Name: Rogelio Realme Cerda
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1975
Location Last Seen: Bay City, Matagorda County, Texas
Date of Birth: December 24, 1959
Age: 15 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bridge of nose; birthmark above his right ankle.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Wearing only cut off jeans.
Jewelry: Silver pinkie ring with the word "love" on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rogelio Realme Cerda, also known as Jesus or Roger R. Cerda, was last seen on June 29, 1975, at Matagorda Beach on a supervised trip with a friend's family. He went swimming with friends in the ocean and did not return to the shore. An extensive search of the water turned up no sign of him.
Agency Name: Matagorda County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Glaspie, ID/Records Officer
Agency Phone Number: (949) 245-5526
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75L219
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9610007
NamUs Case Number: 4391
NCIC Case Number: M090322203
NCMEC Case Number: 600717
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/29/2023 - By: kc