11DFFL - Tinze Lucinda Huels

ALT TXT Tinze Huels
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 43 years

Name: Tinze Lucinda Huels
Nickname/Alias: Lucinda Mauldin, Lucinda Harris, Tinze Lucinda Mauldin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1984
Location Last Seen: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 6, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circular-shaped burn scar on left leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tank top sweater and black & white pin-striped pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Huels left home in Tampa, Florida on October 27, 1984 to go to a laundromat. Her car was later found in a bar's parking lot. Two weeks later, her purse was found at a campground. Only her keys were missing.

Huels disappeared from Tampa amid a string of serial killings. She left behind a husband and two young children. A half-dozen detectives worked, concerned that Huels might have been abducted and murdered. Divers combed ponds and bulletins were issued. In the early 1990s, a woman from Arkansas claimed that she was Huels. The story was fabricated, but several media outlets published the claims.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (813) 247-8200
Agency E-Mail: hcso@hcso.tampa.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 84-214551

NamUs Case Number: 3979
NCIC Case Number: M-666208169
NCMEC Case Number: 601768

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Tampa Tribune (Tampa, FL) Dec. 06, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 04/21/2024 - By: kc