Identified...Identified...Identified
State hospital admission photos and sketch of the decedent (mouse over image to enlarge)
Date of Discovery: February 14-15, 1982
Location of Discovery: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental fall
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy and shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Schizophrenia
Dentals: Available. She had fairly good teeth with some very well-done amalgam restorations/fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a patient at the South Carolina State Hospital. She was unable to provide her real name due to schizoprenia, but did provide a birth date of January 31, 1944, however this has not been verified. While in the hospital's care, she had an accidental, fatal fall.
The local media covered her case extensively, but she remained unidentified. She was buried in the county cemetery as "Jane Doe" by the Richland County Coroner's Office.
Prior to her hospitilization, she had been wandering the streets, preaching to people, and claiming to be the daughter of televangelist Oral Roberts.
In 1996, her remains were exhumed as part of an effort to determine her identity.
Agency Name: Richland County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Stevens
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-1799
Agency Case Number: ME: 82-0073
Agency Name: Richland County Sherif's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-3000
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 12594
NamUs
Websleuth's Volunteer
Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 9/7/2022