Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's watch and pen.
Date of Discovery: January 10, 1983
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown. Upper right wisdom tooth missing; unknown if this occurred before or after death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown, Dura brand, cowboy boots; a red, "western style", dress shirt, with pearly snaps; jeans with an inseam of 28". Belt (38.5" from buckle to first hole).
Jewelry: Timex watch
Additional Personal Items: Orange and black Ohio Brass pen.
The decedent was located near Cave Creek and Pinnacle Peak Roads in Phoenix, Arizona on January 10, 1983.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-0082
Agency Name: Phoenix Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe or Sergeant Steele
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 (Somershoe) or 602-534-9625 (Steele)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83003417
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1901
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 2/18/19