Picture of victim's belt buckle and tattoos
Date of Discovery: October 30, 1984
Location of Discovery: Between Lonoke and Carlisle, Lonoke County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45 - 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 pounds
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 scars are present on the anterior abdominal wall. The first is transverse, irregular, broad scar and is present on the suprapubic area. The second long, linear scar is present extending from the epigastrium to the pubis. One tattoo of flowers is present on the front of the left forearm. One tattoo of the word "mom" underneath which the letters "K.C." is present on the front of the right forearm.
Dentals: Available. #1 supra-eruption mesial drift, #7-#10 labioverted, #13 mesio-occlusal alloy, #15 occlusal alloy, and #18-#20 occlusal alloy
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown. Maybe pending
Clothing: 1 pair of blue socks; 1 pair of brown corduroy pants, with rust colored patch in crotch; "Oshkosh Bgosh" is the brand name. 1 brown belt with stitching; 1 pair of jockey shorts, size 32, and 1 white, short sleeve t-shirt and on back inside name reads "Lindblad, W." 1 silver-colored belt buckle (filigree) with "Newton Manufacturing" on it and a cowboy on a horse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located 372 feet east of mile marker 178, on interstate 40 in the ditch. Victim was found by road crew that was mowing. Victim was lying face down fully clothed with wire around his neck and a clock and cord around his hands.
Agency Name: Arkansas State Police
Agency Contact Person: Captain Henry Lamar
Agency Phone Number: 501-618-8000
Agency Name: Lonoke County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Sherry Stracener
Agency Phone Number: 501-843-3051
Agency Case Number: 453-84
NCIC Case Number: U-440019204
NamUs Case Number: 2823
Added: 12/23/08; Last Updated: 8/6/18