Name: Douglas Gene Kirk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 03, 1995
Location Last Seen: McRae, White County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: June 11, 1960
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Doug
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cleft chin, slight scarring on right eye area; reconstructive surgery on facial bones, metal screws exist due to 1989 auto accident - surgery completed at hospital in Searcy, AR.
Dentals: Available; space between incisors (front teeth)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Levis' jeans, t-shirt, tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Doug's younger brother, Keith, was the last member of the family to see Doug; Doug had asked Keith to watch his son, Christopher, so Doug could attend a concert in Little Rock that night and stay overnight at a motel. On August 5th, he was supposed to meet his girlfriend at a reservoir near McRae, but he never showed up to meet her. Mr. Kirk's parents reported him missing on August 18th. Doug was driving a borrowed 1994 Nissan pickup truck belonging to Jimmy Matthew at the time of his disappearance.
A female acquaintance, Vicki Jo Favell Crisco, was the last person to see Doug alive, according to Doug's eldest brother, Rick. She told a variety of stories about what happened to Doug, including that he had run out of gas and lost the truck's keys. The vehicle was located at a truck stop in Le Beck, California on Septmber 19, 1995; Mr. Matthew never picked the truck up from California.
Doug's family believes that he was murdered, and that drugs were involved in some way. Doug was involved with drugs and drug activity; he was charged with possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine in January 1990 and served two years in prison.
With the help of Mr. Kirk's family, August 5, 2000 was officially declared "Arkansas Missing Adults Awareness Day" and on January 1, 2001, Act 80 took effect, requiring information on missing adults to be entered into the Arkansas Crime Information Center (ACIC) as soon as they are reported missing. Doug's family also helped to establish the National Center for Endangered and Missing Adults, but the organization is now inactive.
Agency Name: White County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lieutenant Donnie Manues
Agency Phone Number: (501) 279-6279
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9508193
NamUs Case Number: 1144
NCIC Case Number: M-900909153
NamUs
Administrative Office of the Courts - Arkansas
THV11 (2/24/07)
The Daily Citizen (6/11/07)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/28/2023 - By: kc