1185DFAK - Karen Dean Evan

1

Name: Karen Dean Evan
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1980
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 9, 1962
Age: 18 years old
Race: Alaska Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Karen Evan was last heard from in May of 1980 in Anchorage, Alaska. Karen spoke with family members several times a week and was looking forward to a visit from a sister living in Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (907) 786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8063714

NamUs Case Number: 17535
NCIC Case Number: M-061037804

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska State Troopers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/23/2024 - By: hb