1182UMFL - Unidentified Male

Ring - side view Ring inscription Ring - front view Ring overview
Victim's ring

Date of Discovery: May 30, 1967
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165-185 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, curly.
Eye Color: eye color here
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large acne scars on his face. Smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Teeth were in very poor condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Iridescent blue and gold long-sleeved button down Van Heusen collared-shirt (size medium), white Bermuda shorts, black Jockey bikini briefs (size 32-36), black socks, and black Thom McCann loafers.
Jewelry: Beaded necklace. Gold ring.
Additional Personal Items: Salem cigarettes. A door key from McCrory’s 5 & 10 Cent was in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was hidden in a drainage canal culvert near Griffin Road and U.S. 27 in unincorporated Broward County in the Florida Everglades.

Detectives received a tip that the man may have been known as "Tommy Terrific" and that he had an arrest history in Michigan that once landed him in the federal penitentiary.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 954-493-TIPS (8477) or Toll-Free 866-493-TIPS (8477)
Agency Case Number: BS67-05-2280

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

Broward County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 7/21/2019