Artistic rendering of the victim; Photograph on bogus identification card, victim's clothing, jewelry, and personal effects. To view post-mortem photo of the decedent, please click here.
Date of Discovery: June 23, 2008
Location of Discovery: Crow Hang Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'7" to 4'9"
Weight: 92 lbs.
Hair: Black, approximately 30 cm long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #31 has occlusal caries. Teeth #1, 16, 32 are not erupted.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue Miss May denim jeans (size unknown), light green panties with embroidery on the front, tan or gray bra with embroidery on the front, dark green long sleeved shirt (size unknown), a black Nautica belt with a metal buckle, two pairs of black tennis shoes, and two pairs of white & black socks with "USA" written on the ankle.
Jewelry: A pair of yellow metal stud earrings with a red stone and a digital watch with a black plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: One backpack with fake Mexican identification paperwork. Multiple personal effects including a black wallet, scraps of paper with names and numbers, a comb, two prayer cards in plastic with some Mexican coins and a black scrunchie in her hair.
The victim was found along the roadside one mile south of SR 86 MP 126.5. She had fake Mexican documentation with the name of "Maria Mendez Morales" and a birthdate of January 19, 1991. A photograph on the document may be that of decedent.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML08-01195
Agency Name: Tonoho O'odham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-383-3275/3276
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 080623091
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 4923
Former Hot Case Number: 2365
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/8/18