1180DFFL - Kelli Jo Krum

1

Name: Kelli Jo Krum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1994
Location Last Seen: Arcadia, Desoto County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 12, 1973
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on elbow

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kelli disappeared with her daughter, Kelsi Krum , who is also missing. They were last seen on August 11, 1994 in their home in Arcadia, Florida. Their vehicle and belongings were not touched.

The lights were on. The car was in the driveway. A diaper bag lay near the door. Bottles of formula waited in the freezer. There was no sign of a struggle, but foul play is suspected.

2007 A cousin who may have been the last person to see them alive in on death row for two unrelated murders. There was no sign of a struggle, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Desoto County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Bailey, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 863-993-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C9408369

NamUs Case Number: 8264
NCIC Case Number: M-759557120
NCMEC Case Number: 794464

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
FDLE
The Tampa Tribune - Aug. 11, 1995
Sun Herald - Apr. 19, 1997
NAMPN-archived

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2024 - By: kc