Left and Center: McColl, circa 1995; Right: Age-Progression to age 30 (circa 2010)
Name: Peter John McColl
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1995
Location Last Seen: Berkeley, Alameda County, California.
Date of Birth: July 30, 1979
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"(183 cm)
Weight: 160 lbs (73 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rainbow
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoulder length hair, sometimes worn in a ponytail. He has 20/400 vision and needs contacts or eyeglasses for distance vision. He did not have his glasses with him. He has slight scarring near the tip of his right little finger. He had a fracture of the left forearm/elbow previously.
Dentals: Dental X-rays available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Black jeans (Size L/XL), a light grey "Berkeley Crew" t-shirt, a light grey sweatshirt with "US Rowing" on the front and Doc-Marten brand boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
McColl was last seen in Berkeley, CA on August 28, 1995 as he was leaving his home near The Alameda walking toward Telegraph Avenue to go to a bookstore. Several bus and cab drivers say they spotted the boy the day he vanished.
He plays guitar. He was wearing contacts when he left but did not have his glasses with him. All identifying information had been taken out of his wallet.
He may no longer be in California. He may be in Oregon, Florida, Louisiana or Washington state.
Agency Name: Berkeley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kt White
Agency Phone Number: (510) 981-5900
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.berkeley.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 95-48368
NamUs Case Number: MP1870
NCIC Case Number: M-860294071
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC808401
NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Child Protection Education of America
Polly KlaasŪ Foundation
The Daily Californian
CA DOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc