1168DMWA - Bryce Florian Herda

1 2 Age-progression
Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to age 19 years

Name: Bryce Florian Herda
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: April 9, 1995
Location Last Seen: Neah Bay, Clallam County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 24, 1988
Age: 6 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbsspan>
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left-handed; mole on right temple; 1.5" scar beginning at hair line and extending down on right side of forehead; light birthmark on back of upper thigh

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt; green pants; white socks, white shoes with red and white "Power Ranger" lightning bolt on the side, size 5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bryce Herda disappeared after a picnic with family members at Shi Shi Beach on April 9, 1995. He became separated from the group of eight children and one adult.

He was last seen hiking on the beach at the Makah Indian Reservation on the Olympic Coast of Washington. Bryce and family members were on the beach attempting to go up a cliff using a rope. He was not able to follow his family up a slope, so they agreed he would meet them on the beach. He never showed up.

Hundreds of volunteers, including search-and-rescue teams from Snohomish and King counties, the Makah Indian Tribe, the Coast Guard and other agencies, looked for Bryce throughout the week.

Bryce's mother is a member of the Makah tribe.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Neah Bay Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Chief of Police Eric Svenson
Agency Phone Number: 360-645-2701
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Makah Tribal Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2759

NamUs Case Number: 6171
NCIC Case Number: M-834883711
NCMEC Case Number: 803140

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
The Seattle Times - Apr. 17, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/05/2024 - By: kc