Hamby circa 1980 -1982
Name: Angela Gray Hamby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1982
Location Last Seen: Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: January 21, 1962
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blonde
Eye Color: Blueish green
Nickname/Alias: Angie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Cream V-neck sweater with orchid button up sweater (scallop-necked sweater) on top; blue jeans; socks and sandals
Jewelry: Gold "add-a-bead" neck chain; new diamond and sapphire ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Angie Hamby was last seen on October 29, 1982. She left her home at around 9:30 a.m. on Pads Road with the intentions of putting gas in her silver 1980 Mazda RX7 , making a bank deposit on Main Street in North Wilkesboro, visiting her sister at Burke's Jewelry , then heading back home to pick up her mother to go shopping with her.
When Angie didn't arrive home by noon, her mother called the bank and was told Angie never arrived. Angie also didn't go see her sister.
Later that afternoon, Angie's car was found parked and unlocked behind Glenn's Tastee Freeze at the intersection of Main Street and Curtis Bridge Road. Her pocketbook and driver's license were found in the car, but Angie's keys and the money she was carrying were gone.
Winesses reported seeing Angie at 11:30 a.m., driving her car to the location where it was found. They said a "rough looking" blone haired man was also in her car (see photo below).
Angie has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance.
1982, composite drawing of suspect
Agency Name: Wilkesboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Jason Delbert
Agency Phone Number: 336-667-7277
Agency E-Mail: jdelbert@wilkesboropd.com
Agency Case Number: 210042
NamUs
The Wilkes Record - Sept. 26, 2007
Wilkes Journal-Patriot - Jan. 18, 2024
Added: 2007; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: hb