Name: Dirk Schakenberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1983
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: September 16, 1958
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on sole of unknown foot and a scar on his abdomen. Left ear pierced.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, Blue jean jacket, Light blue shirt, Rust colored cowboy boots
Jewelry: Gold hoop earing in left ear, Ring on right finger with the initial "D" on it, Gold necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dirk Schakenberg was last seen at Lands End in in San Francisco on March 6, 1983. He fell into the pacific ocean. Friends witnessed it and tried to save him to no avail.
Agency Name: United States Park Police - San Francisco
Agency Contact Person: Major Crime Detectives
Agency Phone Number: (415) 561-5505
Agency E-Mail: USPP_TIPline@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-1843
NamUs Case Number: 87419
NCIC Case Number: M-323663436
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/12/2024 - By: kc