1157UFAZ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 22, 2005
Location of Discovery: Robles Junction, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt, black denim pants (size 11/12), white underpants (size XL),
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Mexican currency and three fragments of papercontaining written names and numbers.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in a remote desert area 4 miles west of SR 286, MP 30.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML05-1333

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6849
Former Hot Case Number: 2308

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/1/2019