1156UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1
Victim's dental work

Date of Discovery: July 20, 2005
Location of Discovery: Robels Junction, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-18 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black 12" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Third molars not erupted. Teeth #7 and #10
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt, tan bra, blue pants, black belt, white
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black canvas bag. Red hair tie

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a desert area 4 1/2 miles south of SR 286 MP 37. Her head was resting on a backpack.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML05-1319

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5460
Former Hot Case Number: 2307

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/1/2019