Reconstruction of victim, Shirt pocket design. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here
Date of Discovery: May 22, 2005
Location of Discovery: Vail, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 28-48 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1", Measured
Weight: 136 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Area of hyperpigmented, well-healed scar at the lower inner aspect of the left thigh and knee. Another area is a depressed hyperpigmented well-healed scar extending from the umbilicus to the symphysis pubis.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #3, 7, 13, 14, 18, 19, and 32 have occlusal caries. Tooth #27 distally rotated.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A blue t-shirt with cartoon characters "Tigger" and "Eeyore" pocket design, a pair of white and tan panties, white socks and a tan bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Multi-colored handkerchiefs tied around her feet.
The victim was found on the side of the road at Colossal Cave Road and Dawn Road.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML05-0836
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5479
Added: 5/16/14; Last Updated: 10/5/23