1149DFCA - Mary Louise Watkins

1

Name: Mary Louise Watkins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 1979
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 20, 1925
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses with dark plastic frames. Surgical scars on lower torso

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Watkins was last seen on May 17, 1979 in Modesto, packing her belongings into a car. She was last seen by a friend, with who she had been living. She told her friend she was moving to San Jose to live with her daughter. Watkins never made it to her daughters home.

Her vehicle was found two days later in the parking lot of what now is known as the Sutter Gould Medical Foundation building at 600 Coffee Road. None of her property was in the car.

Mary had $28000 in cash with her when she left for San Jose. The money was from the sale of her Modesto home. She had told her banker she was going to use the money to invest in property together with a friend. Police contacted Mary's daughter who said she knew nothing about her mother's plan to move in with her, nor that she had sold her home.

Several days after Mary's car was found, her daughter received a letter from Mary saying she was eloping.

Mary's disappearance is suspicious since she gave several friends different stories as to why she was going out of town. It seemed she was trying to keep her plans a secret. Foul play is suspected.

Charles Toliver is the main suspect in Mary's disappearance. In 1980, Toliver died of a heart attack while fleeing from the murder scene of Florence Richina. Toliver is the suspect in the murder of Richina and the disappearances of his wife Patricia Toliver, Jacqueline Cooper, and Hester Chandler.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Modesto Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paula Moreno
Agency Phone Number: 209-572-9532
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79039929

NCIC Case Number: M-648750494
NamUs Case Number: 17856

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Modesto Police Department
The Modesto Bee - Aug. 30, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/19/23 - By: hb