1148UMAK - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent (clay rendering by Jessi Whittom); decedent's shoes.

Date of Discovery: August 16, 2001
Location of Discovery: Anchorage, Anchorage Boroughs, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: February 2001
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Receding, gray hair with dark strands, worn in a ponytail. 1-3 inch gray facial hair with yellowing ends.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown (sources differ).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Adidas winter jacket, with purple lining; Woolrich button-down doeskin men's shirt; Rustler faded blue jeans and size 8.5, "Rawlings" brand tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located August 16, 2001 in a wooded area off 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Hoage
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2202 or 907-334-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-0153

Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Pam Perrenoud
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U160002371
NamUs Case Number: 7280

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/08; Last Updated: 4/3/18