Note found with the victim
Date of Discovery: June 4, 2003
Location of Discovery: Sasabe, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2003, months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red, auburn or reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Antemortem loss of the three 1st premolars may suggest
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available. MtDNA and nucDNA is available at UNT (ref 10-1990)
Clothing: Black "Provision Co. Cape Fear" T-shirt, blue "Beefy T" brand, size XL 46-48, blue sweatshirt, "San Francisco" brand, "Tultex", size L Sweatshirt, brown cut Shirt, green plaid "Solo" size XXL Jacket, blue fleece "Freestyle For Living" size XL, white "FTL" briefs size 34-36
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Green Jansport backpack, gray Street Bag backpack, syringe tubing and Spanish language presumed antivenom, toothpaste, toothbrushes, religious cards, paper with names and telephone numbers including "Jorge Mendoza Orantes" "0017099375335."
The victim's skeletal remains were found comingled with 1144UFAZ by a U.S. Customs helicopter searching a well-traveled migrant route. The remains may have initially believed to have been male according to some sources.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency Case Number: ML03-0968
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 6531
Former Hot Case Number: 2274
NamUs
AZ Central News Archives
Added: 1/1/2014; Last Updated:04/16/2024