1141UFAZ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 10, 2003
Location of Discovery: Crow Hang Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Long, dark-brown to black hair with a reddish hue
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #32 is not erupted, #20 is rotated,
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a remote desert area near Crow Hang Village, Arizona, by Border Patrol. The remains appeared to be buried under rocks and possibly burned by other migrants.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML03-0249

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6567
Former Hot Case Number: 2272

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 4/28/2019