Original image of shoes; enhanced image by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: October 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: Al Chukson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 8 - 12 Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown bra, black FILA tennis shoes, a brown sock and a white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two soccer cards.
The female's skeletal remains were found in desert wash by U.S. Border Patrol near a migrant encampment, along State Route 86, 7.5 miles from mile marker 118.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML02-1744
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5527
NCMEC Case Number: 1184109
Former Hot Case Number: 2268
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/29/18