Sketch of the victim
Date of Discovery: January 7, 1987
Location of Discovery: Stanfield, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown, blonde, strawberry blonde; 15-16 cm long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial freckles or pockmarks; right ear appears to have been pierced twice, left ear cannot be evaluated.
Dentals: Available; X-rays and photographs available; maxillary and mandibular incisors exhibit anterior wear. Enamel hypoplasia on #2, #3, #14 - 21, #29 - 32. O - peg shaped. Amalgam restorations: #2 - DO; #3 - O, OL; #4 - O; #13 - O; #14 - OL; #15 - O; #19 - O; #20 - MOD; #30 - O; #32 - OF.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Harley Davidson black leather jacket with fringes (size 34), gray and red sweatshirt, Glory Days blue denim pants with a zipper (size 7-8), black underwear, white socks, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Harley Davidson earrings, red and gold white metal ring with a silver and turquoise stone in the shape of an eagle on right index finger, white metal ring in the shape of a belt loop on left ring finger, yellow metal bracelet with six red and blue stars on left wrist, necklace bearing a charm with a tan oval stone, and necklace bearing a unicorn charm.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's decomposing remains were found along the roadside of I-8, south of the eastbound lane. The desert area is in the vicinity of Standfield, Arizona.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminers(at)pinal.gov
Agency Case Number: ML87-0036
Agency Name: Pinal Count Sheriff's Offic
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-5111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-0218
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7193
Former Hot Case Number: 2252
Added: 5/6/14; Last Updated: 8/14/20