1126DFGA - Shannon Denise Melendi

1 2 3 4

Name: Shannon Denise Melendi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 26, 1994
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, DeKalb County, Georgia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1974
Age: 19 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive skin complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green cotton running shorts, gray "Atlanta Braves" T-shirt and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Emory University student Shannon Melendi disappeared from the Softball Country Club in Atlanta, GA on March 26, 1994. She worked part-time as a scorekeeper there. She took a lunch break and was never seen again. Police found her car parked at a nearby Citgo gas station unlocked, with the keys in the ignition. Foul play is suspected.

One man has been the key suspect throughout the investigation: Colvin "Butch" Hinton. He worked at the ball park as an umpire and was reportedly seen with Melendi before she disappeared. Police named Hinton as a suspect when they discovered he had served a two year sentence for kidnapping and molesting a 14-year-old girl in 1982. He has a history of assaulting women that dates back to the 70's.

In August 2004, Hinton was charged with Melendi's abduction and murder. He was convicted in September 2005.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (770) 724-7715
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP558
NCIC Case Number: M-722251430

Information Source(s)

NamUs
America's Most Wanted
The Emory Wheel

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-26-2023 - By: kc