Date of Discovery: February 6, 1988
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 48 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 24-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: 180 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark or mole on neck. Mild to moderate arthritis in the right knee and mild arthritis noted in the left knee.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's decapitated body was found stuffed in garbage bags in a desert area near I-10 and Salome Road by a state highway department employee. Her head was never located.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-0311
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2071
Namus
Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
The Prescott Courier News Archive (February 11, 1988)
Added: 5/7/14; Last Updated: 10/26/17