1124UFAZ - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: May 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black, long, and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A green and red striped blouse.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found near Interstate 8 in Gila Bend, Arizona on May 14, 1982.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-0945

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1897
Former Hot Case Number: 778

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 2/19/20