Name: Albert Lee Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 1988
Location Last Seen: Rockledge, Brevard County, Florida
Date of Birth: January 9, 1954
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black (also referred to as brown)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and chin hair (goatee) at the time of his disappearance; wears a size 10 to 10½ shoes
Dentals: Available. He possibly has a chipped front tooth (which tooth unknown)
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Navy blue work pants and unknown color or type of shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A family member dropped off Baker at Wuesthoff Memorial Hospital on 110 Longwood Avenue on May 2, 1988. Reportedly, Baker believed that he was having a heart attack or stroke at that time and he was also disoriented. When his wife arrived at the hospital to be with him, he was gone.
Baker did sign in through triage and when they called his name to be seen, he was no longer present and has not been seen or heard from since. Baker's wife reported that he has suffered from amnesia in the past. Baker worked as a cement finisher at Leo's Concrete in Brevard County and resided in Merritt Island.
Agency Name: Rockledge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Ilene Manzo
Agency Phone Number: 321-690-3988
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-00500411
NamUs Case Number: 10500
NCIC Case Number: M-301027882
NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Rockledge Police Department
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr