1121UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Diana Trepkov; Teeth

Date of Discovery: November 18, 2002
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural causes

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 191 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Metal veneer on the left central incisor and a metal crown on the right central incisor (see photo); scars were noted near his right nipple (linear) and on his lower back left of midline as well as on the right knee; multiple linear abrasions on the dorsal side of both hands and both shins; single linear abrasion on the anterior of the left quadricep; no tattoos; no facial hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; copy of x-rays on file, distinctive dental work on front 2 teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants and blue shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A resident living near 22nd Avenue and Earll Drive found the decedent's body in an alley. His socks and shoes were missing and his pockets had been turned inside out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-3702

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2046

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 6/8/08; Last Updated: 12/31/20