1120DFNB - Michelle Lise Wedge

1 Age-progression
Right: Age-progressed to 34 years

Name: Michelle Lise Wedge
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1975
Location Last Seen: Moncton, New Brunswick

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1, 1967
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark blonde- light brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wedge has a fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue shorts, red and white t-shirt, navy blue knee-high socks, and navy blue size 3 sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wedge had been left in the care of her older siblings and was riding her bike in the neighborhood as dusk was approaching. Her bike was grey with a dark blue and cream-coloured seat.

At about 9pm, Wedge could not be found.

Interviews with friends and neighbors determined that Wedge was last seen riding her Mustang -style bicycle north on Dominion Street, near the intersection with John Street, just a few houses away from her home. Someone reported seeing a young girl getting into a car at that corner that night.

Her brother found her bike on the boulevard at the southwest corner of Dominion Street and John Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Codiac Regional RCMP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 506-857-2400; 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2010120833

NCIC Case Number: M-872670194

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
New Brunswick RCMP
CBC News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04-27-2024 - By: kb