1099DFCA - Sherry Jean Pickle

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Left: Pickle, circa 1972; Middle: Age-progression to 54 years (circa 2010); Right: Age-progression to 59 years (circa 2015).

Name: Sherry Jean Pickle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 16, 1972
Location Last Seen: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1956
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sonny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has freckles and pierced ears. She has a scar on her right foot and a fractured ankle, it is unknown which ankle.

Identifiers

Dentals: She had perfect teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pickle was last seen on May 14, 1972 in Long Beach, CA. She may have traveled to meet a male companion or hitch hiked to the Los Angeles, California area. It is feared she may be a homicide victim.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Covina Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Brandon Karmann
Agency Phone Number: (626) 939-8500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7206881

NCIC Case Number: M-291278972
NamUs Case Number: 6528
NCMEC Case Number: 604028

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/07/2023 - By: kc