1096DFMO - Kristina Renae Bishop

Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 31 years; 37 years; 42 years

Name: Kristina Renae Bishop
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 19, 1994
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Boone County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1981
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy with reddish highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, gap between two front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a white t-shirt, pink athletic shoes, blue jean jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Backpack with books

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kristina was last seen at 8:20 a.m. on October 19, 1994, walking the short distance from her home in the 1200 block of North 7th Street to Jefferson Jr. High School.

A witness claims a 4-door car pulled up to Kristina. A conversation between the two occurred and Kristina got into the vehicle.

By 10 p.m. that night Kristina had not arrived home. School officials later told Columbia Police Kristina never attended school the day of her disappearance.

Columbia investigators reiterate, it's unknown if Kristina was in the company of another person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Maurice Tapp
Agency Phone Number: 573-874-7652
Agency E-Mail: Policepio@CoMo.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-002105

NCIC Case Number: M777618522
NamUs Case Number: 5853
NCMEC Case Number: 797489

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Columbia PD
MO SHP
KRCG-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 2008; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb