1095DFNY - Heidi Marie Allen

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 3: Age-progressed by Diana Trepkov; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 35 years; 46 years

Name: Heidi Marie Allen
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1994
Location Last Seen: New Haven, Oswego County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1975
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown/blonde, worn long and curly
Eye Color: Blue/hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" scar on right knee; birthmark described as a "freckle" between her buttock cheeks; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored blue jeans; light gray sweatshirt with plaid S.U. letters; white sneakers, size 9 or 10
Jewelry: May have been wearing an 18" gold chain necklace with a heart and diamond charm
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses (renaissance metal frames) or contacts

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 3, 1994, Heidi Allen was working alone as a cashier at the D&W Convenience Store, located at the intersection of State Routes 104 and 104B in New Haven, NY. She opened the store at about 05:45 and managed the store routinely for approximately 2 hours, with nothing out of the ordinary occurring. About 07:50, an Oswego County Sheriffs Department patrol unit was flagged down in the area by a citizen who reported that the convenience store was open, with lights and gas pumps on, but no one tending the business. Allen had apparently vanished from the store. Allen's keys were still on the store counter and her maroon station wagon was parked outside when police arrived.

There was no sign of a scuffle, money was still in the cash register and customers had left $9.50 on the counter for newspapers and gas. Allen, who friends and family describe as smart, strong and ambitious, worked at D&W Convenience store for about 2 1/2 years. Several employers across Oswego County received her resume in the days after she vanished because she was about to graduate from Onondaga Community College and was looking for a full-time job.

In May, 1994, Richard Thibodeau was arrested and charged with kidnapping, 1st degree in connection with the missing person case. In August of that same year, Gary Thibodeau, Richard's brother, was also arrested and faced the same charge.

In June, 1995, Gary was convicted of kidnapping, 1st degree. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in the New York State correctional system. Richard was found not guilty in September, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oswego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Tyler Morse, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 315-349-3411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DS0000648

NamUs Case Number: 5491
NCIC Case Number: M723932874
NCMEC Case Number: 1157260

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
Oswego County Sheriff's Department
NamUs
WTVH-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/18/2024 - By: kc