1087DFFL - Evelyn Laverne Mackey

1

Name: Evelyn Laverne Mackey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Hernando, Hernando County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 15, 1940
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Grey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Evelyn Mackey was last seen on November 5, 1981, at her residence in central Hernando County, Florida.

Her 14 year old daughter was leaving for school as her mother was leaving with her new husband, Merl Mackey. Mr. Mackey picked the daughter up at school that afternoon, advising that her mother had left to care for a sick relative who lived out of state. The relative had no knowledge of Mrs. Mackey's alleged visit, and she has not been seen or heard from since that date.

Years later her husband was convicted and sentenced for her murder. He later died in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hernando County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective George Loydgren
Agency Phone Number: 352-754-6830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-03041

NamUs Case Number: 17127
NCIC Case Number: M-425176238

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Hernando County Sheriff's Office
UNILAD - Aug. 23, 2023

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/04/2024 - By: kc