Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 23 years; 29 years
Name: Crystal Ann Tymich
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: September 23, 1987
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4' 0"
Weight: 60 lbs
Hair Color: Dark blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: X-rays are available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Pink T-shirt, shorts with a floral print and tennis shoes with a picture of a mermaid.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Crystal grew up in South-Central but at the time of her disappearance split time between her mother's home in Santa Monica and her father's in the Hyde Park district near Inglewood. Crystal was last seen in the 6000 block of Brynhurst Avenue in South Central Los Angeles.
The day she disappeared, she was near her father's home, playing with her three brothers, ages 8, 10, and 12, in the 6000 block of Bryhurst Avenue.
At about 2:00 P.M, the brothers were riding on bicycles ahead of her, and when they turned around to look back Crystal was gone.
Neighbors saw Crystal wandering off other times that day and had brought her back to her brothers. Crystal had been talking about running away.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Detective Officer Delarkin
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-4175
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 941221842
Agency Name: FBI - Los Angeles
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Rich Alexander
Agency Phone Number: 310-996-3455
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M748453702
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC792466
NamUs Case Number: 3995
CA DOJ
Facebook for Crystal Ann Tymich
FBI
NamUs
NCMEC
The Polly Klaas Foundation
Los Angeles Times - Jul. 21, 1994
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/19/2024 - By: mc