Reconstructions of the victim. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 24, 2006
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, balding; wore a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered a stroke at some point in his life. Smoker. Tattoo on right arm (description unavailable).
Dentals: Available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown jeans, brown belt, blue shirt, brown jacket, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cigarettes in his pocket.
The victim was struck by a vehicle near Dunlap Road and the I-17 frontage road. While at the hospital, he said his name was "John Dradel" or "Dradle" (unsure of spelling) and then died. No one was able to confirm if this was his name.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-2075
Agency Name: Phoenix Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe or Sergeant Steele
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 (Somershoe) or 602-534-9625 (Steele)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U340018497
NamUs Case Number: 728
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Phoenix Police Department
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/17