1061UFCA - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: January 4, 1961
Location of Discovery: Kern County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 15 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 57-67 years old
Race: White.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red, graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nails appeared to be neatly manicured. Bony growths on all vertebrae and some phalanges. Fractures to ribs 9, 10, and 11. Possibly had back problems.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lavendar and white dress, white slip, beige underwear, and blue wedgies shoes (size 5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's skeletal remains were located in Desert Foothills, Mohave Desert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kern County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Chief Dawn Ratliff
Agency Phone Number: 661-868-5545
Agency E-Mail: Ratliff(at)kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: M15826

NCIC Case Number: U772973516
NamUs Case Number: 56924
Former Hot Case Number: 415

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Kern County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/20/21